Category Archives: The Shard Cup

Episode 64: Pain and Suffering

Topics
Blood Cup and the Top 8
Friday Update
Spoilers
Draft

Links

Deckbuilding with da Squire 64

Draft Pack
Jovial Pippit (JJ P3) (Penta P1)
Snare Trapper
Mimeobot
Shard of Savagery
Shield Bot
Thorntongue Snapdragon (Kroan P3)
Crackling Boon
Mecha T-Hex
Lethal Weapons
Chimera Guard Officer
Phoenix Guard Messenger
Elite Pyromancer (JJ P1) (Kroan P2) (Penta P3)
Darkspire Punisher
Charge Hulk (JJ P2) (Kroan P1) (Penta P2)
Excavation Bot

Category:

Episode 58: Prophetical Shifting Allegiances

Topics

Set 3 Spoilers
Fate Cup and Fantasy
Pack Draft

Links

Hex Update

Pack Draft

Arborean Rootfather – 1st pick all
Spirit Hound
Underfoot Commander – Pentachills (2)
Lumbering Sparklespore
Adrenaline Rush – Zubrin (3), Pentachills (3)
Ebony Pawn
Underground Overdriver -InfamousNeo (2), Zubrin (2)
Careful Rummaging
Meek – InfamousNeo (3)
Wounded War Hero
Compost
Burrow Bunny
Dragon Guard Stalwart
Fish Hands
Ambling Bluff

Category:

Episode 57: Fantasy Podcasting

Topics

Community News
Fate Cup
Archetypes

Archetypes

Archetype Player Average Optimal
Dwarves Pentachills 6 8.5
Dwarves JuzamJedi 8 8
Humans JuzamJedi 7 9
Humans Pentachills 5 9.3
Shin’hare Pentachills 2 7
Shin’hare JuzamJedi 5 8
Blood/Wild JuzamJedi 5 5
Blood/Wild Pentachills 5.5 6
Ruby/Wild Pentachills 5 8.75
Ruby/Wild JuzamJedi 3 3
Bury Infam0usNe0 5 7.75
Bury DeckOfManyThings 3.75 6
MonoB DeckofManyThings 3 6
MonoB Infam0usNe0 4 9
MonoW Infam0usNe0 6.5 8
MonoW DeckOfManyThings 6 7
BR Orcs JuzamJedi 5.5 5.5
DeckOfManyThings 6 6.5
sd Fliers DeckOfManyThings 2 6.583
JuzamJedi 4 5
Mono Ruby DeckOfManyThings 3 6
Pentachills 4 6.5
dw pump beast DeckOfManyThings 4 7.5
Pentachills 5 8
sw monsters DeckOfManyThings 4 8
Pentachills 2 8
Jank Bot DeckOfManyThings 1 4
Pentachills 1 6
Drafted Pack

Storm Cloud – Pentachills, Zubrin, DoMT (1)
Mentor of Oakhenge – Zubrin (3), Pentachills (3)
Typhoon Galleon
Gem Snatchers
Firesoul Wizard
Shield Bot
Compost
Surprise Runt Gang
Fish Hands
Burrow Bunny
Crackling Wit
Reactor Bot – DoMT (2)
Vanguard of Cerulea
Rune Ear Burrower

Category:

Episode 56: Only one of us can play mono-Sapphire

Topics

Community News
VIP
Cup of Fate
Wild Cup
Pack Draft

Links

WIld Cup Data Breakdown
Wild Cup Top 4
Fate Cup

VIP Archetype Breakdown

VIP Archetypes

Mono S 10
GoreFeast 5
BD 4
Dwarves 2
Mono B 2
RSW 1
5-shard 1
RS Burn/control 1
DS 1
BS 1

Pack Draft

Fissuresmith – Pentachills (1), JuzamJedi (1), Zubrin (1)
Mentor of the song – JJ (2)
Shard of Instinct
Battlecry Warlord
Sly Huntress
Verdict of the Ancient Kings
Adrenaline Rush
Giant Mosquito
Iljuni Mithkin
Cunning Skullcaster
Wretched Wrangler
Bastion of Adamanth JJ (3), Zubrin (2)
Wreckasaurus – Zubrin (3), Pentachills (3)
Murmurs from the Void – Pentachills (2)
Darkspire Punisher

Category:

Episode 52: What is in the box?

Topics
Community News
Sapphire Cup recap
Sealed Deck Building
Pack Draft

Links
Top 8 Sapphire Cup

Sealed Pool

Gront the Infinite
Noble Heart
Scheme
Highlands Magus
Immortality
Dream Dance
Wind of Change
Bucktooth Commander
Rot caster
Bone Warrior
Elite Battle Tech
Spawn of Othuyeg
Callous Awakener
Scraptech Brawler
Lumbering Sparklespore
Gobbleglade Witch
Royal Valkyr
Withering Touch
Cockatwice x2
Town Crier
Pulse Reactor
Shard of Savagery
Shard of Cunning
Adrenaline Rush
Shatter Shield x2
Mesmeric Hypnoscientist
Molten Slaggard
Arena Regular x2
Ridge Raider
Ruby Aura
Sniper of Gawaine
Wrathseeker
Crackling Sprout
Thorntongue Snapdragon
Spirit Oracle x2
Wreckasaurus x2
Rune Ear Burrower
Cottontail Scout
Sterling Starwatcher
Nature Reigns
Evolve
Runts of the Litter
Feral Ogre
Howling Brave
Meek x2
Crackling Boon
Bastion of Adamanth x2
Ambling Bluff
Kraken Guard Seapriest
Inner Conflict
Noble Citizenry
Wind Whisperer
Guard Dog
Crackling Rot
Neophyte of Xarlox
Brutal Bonecracker
Wretched Wrangler x2
Darkspire Punisher
Cunning Skullcaster
Mazat Spearman
Killblade of the Milky Eye
Call the Grave
Mazat Ranger
Shroomshaw
Determined Zombie
Murmurs from the Void
Launchpad Specialist
Recovery Specialist
Phoenix Guard Enforcer x2
Dementia Daisies
Cavern Guard
Twisted Fate
Zodiac Shaman
Thunderbird
Excavation Hulk
SPAM Bot
Reactor Bot
Overtime Bot
Adaptable Infusion Device x2
Pterobot

Sealed Decklists:

Kindmime: http://puu.sh/gMABh/4e7192294d.jpg
Pentachills: http://puu.sh/gIXd6/2fdb41bc2c.jpg and http://puu.sh/gIXdH/2e0f201f2e.jpg
Zubrin: http://i.imgur.com/gbpmbPd.jpg

Draft Pack

Samson, Lead ballistics Engineer – Kindmime (3), Penta (1), Zubrin (3)
Mentor of the Wind
Warrior of Andronicus -Kindmime (1), Pentachills (3), Zubrin (1)
Underfoot Commander
Sly Huntress
Illjuni Mithkin
Charge Hulk
Mesmeric Hypnoscientist
Immortal Tears
Verdict of the Ancient Kings
Bucktooth Bannerbunny
Field Tactician
Tormented Ritualist – Pentachills (2), Zubrin (2)
Preservation
Bastion of Adamanth – Kindmime (2)

Category: